Mandatory Reporting of Child Abuse
[…] Please refer to La. Child. Code Ann. art. 603(17) for the full list of mandated reporters.
What Must Be Reported: Physical abuse, sexual abuse, mental abuse, or neglect.
Legal Standard: Reasonable Cause to Believe
Penalty for Failure to Report: Misdemeanor
State Resource Link: http://www.dcfs.louisiana.gov/index.cfm?md=pagebuilder&tmp=home&nid=380&pid=109
Clergy Privilege: Yes. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:403(B). However, La. Child. Code Ann. art. 603(17)(c) urges members of the clergy “to encourage that person to report the allegations to the appropriate authorities.”
Statute of Limitations for Criminal Prosecution
Statutes: La. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 571 through (2019)
Felonies: A charge for first or second-degree rape may be commenced at any time and does not have a statute of limitations.