Mandatory Reporting of Child Abuse
[…] Who Must Report: Arizona statutes provide a list of mandated reporters which includes members of the clergy, medical personnel, mental health providers, social workers, childcare providers, school employees, law enforcement, and any other person who has responsibility for the care of a minor. Please refer to Ariz. Rev. Stat. §13-3620 for the complete list of mandated reporters.
What Must Be Reported: Physical injury, abuse, child abuse, sexual abuse, or neglect
Legal Standard: Reasonable Belief
Penalty for Failure to Report: Could be a misdemeanor or felony—See Ariz. Rev. Stat. §13-3620
State Resource Link: https://dcs.az.gov/report-child-abuse
Clergy Privilege: Yes—According to Ariz. Rev. Stat. §13-3620, the clergy privilege only applies “to the communication or confession and not to personal observations the member of the clergy . . . may otherwise make of the minor.”
Statute of Limitations for Criminal Prosecution
Statutes: Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-107 (2019)
Felonies: For most felonies, the statute of limitations is seven years. However, there is no statute of limitations for violent sexual assault, or sex crimes that are listed as Class 2 felonies.